The Hippopotamus is the second largest animal on land after the elephant. Today, they are in danger of extinction because an increase in hunters seeking their teeth and meat.
Body length: 290-505cm
(Source: Shinsekai Zetsumetsukiki Doubutsu Zukan* (Library Edition) Gakken) (*Illustrated Encyclopedia of New World Endangered Animals)
They live by water bodies from central to southwest Africa.
From early evening to night, the Hippopotamus moves ashore and eat grass.
Because of its physique, people falsely see the Hippopotamus as a sluggish and slow animal. Actually, it is quite ferocious. In fact, Hippopotamuses kill more people in Africa than any other animals.
Hunted for their teeth and meat, they are now in danger of extinction...
The Hippopotamus is the second largest animal on land after the elephant. A little more than a decade ago, surveys indicated the Hippopotamus was not in danger of extinction. Sometime thereafter, Hippopotamus hunting rose sharply. At the current rate, experts claim they will become extinct soon. Hunting increased when Hippopotamus meat became a food source during wartime chaos in their habitats. It also increased because African elephants are also disappearing, making the Hippo's teeth the next alternative to ivory.
Less Hippopotamus means less fish?!
In addition to the Hippopotamus itself, the water bodies where they live become polluted due to an increase in farmlands. In some countries, hunting and habitat destruction has caused the Hippopotamus population to drop to a twentieth in just roughly a decade. Some people fear that the disappearance of Hippopotamuses could affect fishery because Hippopotamus feces provides nutrients for fish in rivers and lakes. The ecosystem for all living creatures is mutually dependent. This means that when one species suddenly disappears, the entire natural world is affected. Humans are also one of the living creatures that will be affected.
If you click the words above, you can see other animals related to this one.