The Great Bustard is a bird that lives throughout Europe and Asia. It is endangered due to agricultural development and hunting.
Body length: Male 100cm / Female 80cm
(Source: Doubutsu Sekai-isan* Red Data Animals Kodansha) (*World Animal Heritage)
The Great Bustard lives mainly in the grasslands all across Europe and Asia. Depending on where they live, Bustards may either migrate south in the winter, or live the whole year in the same location.
The Great Bustard is omnivorous, meaning it eats various things, from insects like grasshoppers, to plants such as tree leaves and flowers.
The male is famous for making a display of itself to attract female bustards. In this unique display, the male's enlarged throat and fanned wings almost make it look like a different bird
Prey for hunting...
The Great Bustard is a bird that lives in spacious grasslands and eats insects and plants. Humans have created farmland by cutting down forests, resulting in an environment similar to the bustard's original habitat. Many people believe that by making effective use of farmland, bustards have expanded their habitat. And yet, the Great Bustard is now an endangered species. One reason for this is poaching. Because of their large bodies, bustards have always been considered hunting game. But there is an even bigger threat to their existence. That threat is agricultural development.
The Great Bustard is suffering from modern agriculture?!
Modern farmlands are fenced-off areas where agricultural chemicals and pesticides are used to get rid of insects and grass, thus depriving the Great Bustard of its food. On top of that, natural grasslands, their original habitats, are being converted into modern farmland, which has led to a sharp drop in their numbers. In spite of their plight, there is good news for the Great Bustard. Initiatives in Europe are underway to develop an agricultural style that allows the bustard to coexist with humans.
If you click the words above, you can see other animals related to this one.