The Addax lives in the desert, where it has no natural enemies. However, since people have been coming to the desert in cars, the Addax has been troubled because it is sought after by hunters and chased by tourists.
Body length: Male 120-170cm / Femal 95-110cm
Tail length: 25-35cm
Weight: Male 100-125kg / Female 60-90kg
(Source: Doubutsu Sekai-isan* Red Data Animals Kodansha) (*World Animal Heritage)
The Addax lives in the Sahara Desert in Africa.
The Addax eats the grass and leaves of the few plants that grow in the desert. It sometimes uses its horns to dig up the roots of plants from the ground.
The Addax can live for an entire month without drinking any water! Scientists believe that it can turn its body fat into water.
The Addax shouldn't have any natural enemies in the desert, but...
The Addax is related to cows and lives in the Sahara Desert. By adapting to the desert, where other animals cannot survive, the Addax has found a home where there are no rivals to steal its food and no natural enemies to attack it. However, in the 20th century, an animal came to the desert to kill the Addax. Those animals were humans. The Addax has been pursued by hunters in cars for its meat and skin, and its numbers have rapidly decreased.
Troubled by tourists as well as hunters
The Addax is also being disturbed by sightseeing tourists. When a herd of Addax is being followed by a car, the animals try desperately to escape and they run out of energy. The Addax moves slowly and eats small amounts of food, so running out of energy is a big problem. Another danger is that calves may be separated from their parents while being chased. To make matters worse, the Sahara Desert has had severe droughts over the past few years, and even the precious vegetation that the Addax relies on for food is in short supply. While efforts are underway to release Addax that have been bred in captivity into the wild, the Addax is in danger of becoming extinct if things continue.
If you click the words above, you can see other animals related to this one.